Welcome to North Otago Rugby

New Zealand Heartland Provincial Champions 2010

News & Views...

North Otago Rugby Review - May 30

Game 8 Results 25 May 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys87102826036295112183
Valley Plunket Electrical8611242302919011179
Athletic Marist Liquorland85032005328222106116
Subway Excelsior83141221015158208-50
Kurow81164211895120-25
Maheno80080000054295-241

Excelsior almost pulled off the first upset of the season when it held competition leaders, Old Boys to a 27 all draw after a torrid eighty minutes.  Valley retained its second place as it battled to a 15-7 win over Kurow while Athletic Marist scored nine tries as it beat Maheno, 59-10.

Excelsior which will celebrate its 125th Jubilee next weekend, gave its follower a positive jolt with a fiery performance against Old Boys.  The pack led by Rangi Hepi and skipper Tom Shields took the game to Old Boys up front.  Excelsior had a definite dominance at scrum time and its pick and go tactics sorely tested the Old Boys discipline and defence.  The Excelsior backs refused to lie down and successfully quelled the vaunted Old Boys backs who were impatient and turned over too much ball at crucial times.

Excelsior took the lead after just three minutes when from a lineout five metres out from the Old Boys line the pick and go saw Isaac Shields touch down for Jason Forrest to convert.  A typical brilliant breakout by the old Boys outside backs saw Harry Frost finish off with an unconverted try.  The conversion from in front missed.  In fact Old Boys could convert only one of its five tries.  Three minutes later from a tap penalty close to the Old Boys line prop Rangi Hepi surged over between the posts for Forrest to convert.  Once again Old Boys produced a 70 metre breakout and fullback Una Ofa touched down to make it 14-10.  A Forrest penalty made it 17-10 before winger Ofa Fatafehi scored for Lemi Masoe to convert and tie it up at 17 all at halftime.  A try to hooker Unga Kefu put Old Boys out to a 22-17 lead but Excelsior would not lie down as centre Chris Talanoa sparked a move inside his half and Forrest was on hand to score and convert and put his side back into a 24-22 lead.  In the 62nd minute Masoe touched down to give Old Boys a 27-24 lead but Forrest, Excelsiorís general, kicked a penalty to level the scores and give him a total of 17 points for the match.

Valley led Kurow 12- 0 at halftime at Weston Park where a strong wind made play difficult.  Blair Malcolm came off the back of the Valley scrum and Mark Roneyís conversion made it 7-0.  Winger Matt Skivington went across in the 31st minute to give Valley its halftime lead.  Roney added a penalty in the 52nd minute and the only other scoring came in the 58th minute when Kurow winger Jason Frew scored for Kurow and first five eighth Willie Hand converted.

Athletic Marist put on a point a minute in the first half against Maheno with hooker TJ Harris scoring two tries.  Siosifa Pouha and Willie Tahitua added further tries with Athletic Maristís first five eighth Craig Seddon dominating the game with a total of 34 points for the game. Seddon scored two tries late in the first half and converted five of the six tries.  Viliami Leo added a try early in the second half before Seddon scored his third to take his side out to a 52-0 lead. Maheno battled back with a try to first five eighth Mike Hore but once again Seddon hit back with a converted try before Tom Dwyer scored Mahenoís second and final try to give Athletic Marist its 59-10 victory.

Citizens Shield (Round 8)

Old Boys 27 (H Frost, U Ofa, O Fatafehi, U Kefu, L Masoe tries; Masoe con), Excelsior 27 (I Shields, R Hepi, J Forrest tries; Forrest 2 pen, 3 con) HT: 17-17.

Valley 15(B Malcolm, M Skivington tries; M Roney pen, con), Kurow 7 (J Frew try; W Hand con). HT:12-0 Valley.

Athletic Marist 59, C Seddon (4), TJ Harris (2), S Pouha, W Tahitua, V Leo tries; Seddon 7 con), Maheno 10 (M Hore, T Dwyer tries. HT: 40-0 Athletic Marist.

Highlanders 1st XV rugby: John McGlashan 21, Waitaki Boys High School 14.


North Otago Sports Review/Results

Game 7 Results 18 May 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys7700280503326885183
Valley Plunket Electrical7511202302517510471
Athletic Marist Liquorland740316033221639667
Subway Excelsior73041201013131181-50
Kurow71154211888105-17
Maheno70070000047280-233

Old Boys hung on to its unbeaten record when it battled to a 14-8 win over a determined Athletic Marist side in wet, slippery conditions on Saturday.  Valley moved up to second place with a 36-12 win over Maheno, while Excelsior came from behind to beat Kurow, 9-6.

A rugged performance from the Athletic pack saw the competition leaders under some real pressure in the first half and in the second half Athletic use high ball to keep Old Boys pinned inside its own territory but the finish was just not there for Athletic as Old Boys higher skill level and pace enabled it to break out of tight situations.

Two Lemi Masoe penalties gave Old Boys a 6-0 halftime lead and eleven minutes into the second spell he added a third.  But against the run of play a brilliant burst by replacement flanker Ashley Miller got Old Boys on the front foot and in a massive forward drive captain Ralph Darling touched down for Masoe to convert and take Old Boys out to a 14-0 lead. Athletic attacked strongly and Sione Vaea kicked a penalty. Athletic bolstered by this drove back to the Old Boys 22 and quick ball and slick handling saw midfielder Moses Matauvave cross unopposed for an unconverted try.

Kurow through two Willie Hands penalties, led Excelsior on number two ground,6-0 at halftime.  Excelsior first five eighth Jason Forrest then slotted three penalties in the second half to put Excelsior into the top four.

Valley battled to dominate bottom team Maheno in the first half and led 9-5 at the break.  Mark Roney kicked three penalties for Valley but Maheno first five eighth Michael Hore scored an unconverted try for the home side.  Valley took control over an ill disciplined Maheno side in the second half and  Hamish Wade, Aloni Felemi and Blair Malcolm added tries in the third quarter with Roney adding two conversion before fullback Hayden Gold ran in tries in the 66th and 75th minutes to give Valley its 36-12 win.

Citizens Shield Round 7

Excelsior 9(J Forrest 3 pen), Kurow 6 (W Hands 2 pen) HT: 6-0 Kurow.
Old Boys 14 (R Darling try; L Masoe 3 pen), Athletic Marist 8 (S Vaea pen, M Mautavave try). HT: 6-0 Old Boys.
Valley 36(H Gold 2, H Wade, A Felimi, B Malcolm tries; Roney 3 pen, con), Maheno 12 ( T Thorpe, M Hore tries; Hore con). HT: 9-5 Valley

Lower Grades.

Highlanders XV: St Kevinís College 23, Mt Aspiring College 5.
Under 16: St Kevinís College 39, McKenzie College 5.
Under 14.5: Waitaki Boys High School 22, Roncalli 5.


Rugby Extra - 17 May

A couple of players new to North Otago rugby stood out last Saturday. Old Boys halfback, Englishman, Mark Evans produced an impressive display in his debut with long accurate service and his sharpness with the ball in hand, but although he converted six of Old Boys twelve tries he would be far from satisfied with the performance.  In the 2012 Heartland season North Otago missed Kilifi Fangupo and Evans may well be the answer.

Valley have found a try scoring winger mid-season with the arrival in town of Aloni Felemi who in the last three games has scored six filling a gap which has been missing in the Valley side. Considering Valley have scored only 17 tries in six matches Felemiís presence will be welcomed by coaches Nathan Cunningham and Barry Fox. Five of the other tries for Valley have been scored by winger Brock Hamilton.

Felemi is top try-scorer in Citizens Shield rugby with Old Boys Harry Frost who has fitted into the first five eighth position admirably after an achilles tendon injury to Tai Aholelei. Old Boys midfielder, Hamish McCulloch and Hamilton have five touchdowns to their credit with Old Boys number eight Soni Tongotongo next with four tries.

Valley have relied on the accurate boot of Mark Roney to keep the side in the top three. Roney leads the points scorers after six rounds with 54 points followed by Kurowís Willie Hand (45) and Excelsiorís player/coach Jason Forrest(41) while Aholelei in three games had scored 34 points.

Game of the round tomorrow will be the Old Boys/Athletic game at 3.00p.m.The first round game between the two teams lacked individual discipline and it would be disappointing to see a repeat.  Athletic Marist are currently six points behind unbeaten Old Boys and a win would certainly guarantee it kept second place.

Valley, only two points behind Athletic Marist, could leapfrog into second, if Old Boys wins and Valley, as it should, picks up maximum points from Maheno.

On number two ground itís a battle for a place in the top four when Excelsior (9) meets Kurow (7).


North Otago Rugby Review/Results

Game 6 Results 12 May 2013

Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys6600240502925477177
Athletic Marist Liquorland640216042221558273
Valley Plunket Electrical641116230211399239
Subway Excelsior620480109122175-53
Kurow6114421078296-14
Maheno60060000034244-210

Old Boys went on a twelve try blitz to remain unbeaten when it defeated Maheno, 72-5 at the Maheno Domain. Athletic Marist retained second place with a 20-6 win over Kurow at Kurow in a gale force wind, while Valley came from behind in the second half to beat Excelsior, 31-23 at Weston.

Maheno dominated the first quarter of its game against Old Boys but the floodgates opened after 17 minutes. Maheno lock Brenton Scott scored a well-constructed try in the 15th minute but in the final 23 minutes of the first half Old Boys ran in tries to first five eighth Harry Frost, after a 45 metre break through the defence. Ten minutes later a break by right winger Omega Masoe put second five eighth Ashley Miller over between the posts for lively halfback, Mark Evans to add the conversion. Three minutes later front rower Unga Kefu touched down for Evans to convert and take Old Boys out to a 19-5 lead. Harry Frost scored his second after a Jack Allen break and Omega Masoe went in for his second with Evans' conversion giving Old Boys a 31-5 halftime lead. The second half saw Old Boys add a further 41 points with tries to midfielder Hamish McCulloch (2), Lemi Masoe ,winger Joel McErlane, Omega Masoe, lock Paea Ala and Sam Spivey, with Evans adding three conversions.

Excelsior made Valley work for its win at Weston Park. A try to midfielder Thomas Faiva after 17 minutes and a Jason Forrest penalty put Excelsior into a 7-0 lead. Valley centre Mark Roney kicked penalties in the eighth and tenth minutes to narrow the margin to a point before a try by Excelsior lock Jason Millns and a Forrest conversion took Excelsior out to a 14-6 lead but two Roney penalties in the 34th and 40th minutes narrowed the lead to 14-12 at halftime. Two further Forrest penalties took Excelsior out to 20-12 before Valley left winger Aloni Felemi decided to make his mark on the game scoring three tries, one of which was converted by first five eighth Brad McKenzie to give Valley its 31-23 win and deny Excelsior a bonus point.

In a game marred by strong winds Athletic Marist playing into the wind led 12-6 at halftime. Kurow led early by 3-0, courtesy of a Willie Hand penalty, but in the second quarter Athletic Marist produced tries to Graeme Johnston and number eight, TJ Harris with first five eighth Sione Vaea converting one try. For Kurow Hand kicked his second penalty. A Vaea penalty in the 33rd minute and an unconverted try to open-side flanker Fotu Lokatui pulled Athletic Marist out to its 20-6 victory.

Old Boys 72 (H Frost (2), O Masoe (2), H McCulloch (2), A Miller, U Kefu, L Masoe, J McErlane, P Ala, S Spivey tries; M Evans 6 con), Maheno 5 (B Scott try).HT:3!-5 Old Boys.

Athletic Marist 20 (G Johnston, TJ Harris, F Lokatui tries; S Vaea pen,con), Kurow 6 (W Hand 2 pen). HT: 12-6 Athletic Marist.

Valley 31 (A Felemi 3 tries; M Roney 4 pen, con, B McKenzie con), Excelsior 23 (T Faiava, J Millns tries; J Forrest 3 pen, 2 con). HT: 14-12 Excelsior.

Presidents Grade - Valley 66, Harlequins 12.

Highlanders First XV - Waitaki Boys High School 6, St Kevin's College 5. HT: 5-3 St Kevin's.