Welcome to North Otago Rugby

New Zealand Heartland Provincial Champions 2010

News & Views...

North Otago Rugby Review/Results

Game 6 Results 12 May 2013

Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys6600240502925477177
Athletic Marist Liquorland640216042221558273
Valley Plunket Electrical641116230211399239
Subway Excelsior620480109122175-53
Kurow6114421078296-14
Maheno60060000034244-210

Old Boys went on a twelve try blitz to remain unbeaten when it defeated Maheno, 72-5 at the Maheno Domain. Athletic Marist retained second place with a 20-6 win over Kurow at Kurow in a gale force wind, while Valley came from behind in the second half to beat Excelsior, 31-23 at Weston.

Maheno dominated the first quarter of its game against Old Boys but the floodgates opened after 17 minutes. Maheno lock Brenton Scott scored a well-constructed try in the 15th minute but in the final 23 minutes of the first half Old Boys ran in tries to first five eighth Harry Frost, after a 45 metre break through the defence. Ten minutes later a break by right winger Omega Masoe put second five eighth Ashley Miller over between the posts for lively halfback, Mark Evans to add the conversion. Three minutes later front rower Unga Kefu touched down for Evans to convert and take Old Boys out to a 19-5 lead. Harry Frost scored his second after a Jack Allen break and Omega Masoe went in for his second with Evans' conversion giving Old Boys a 31-5 halftime lead. The second half saw Old Boys add a further 41 points with tries to midfielder Hamish McCulloch (2), Lemi Masoe ,winger Joel McErlane, Omega Masoe, lock Paea Ala and Sam Spivey, with Evans adding three conversions.

Excelsior made Valley work for its win at Weston Park. A try to midfielder Thomas Faiva after 17 minutes and a Jason Forrest penalty put Excelsior into a 7-0 lead. Valley centre Mark Roney kicked penalties in the eighth and tenth minutes to narrow the margin to a point before a try by Excelsior lock Jason Millns and a Forrest conversion took Excelsior out to a 14-6 lead but two Roney penalties in the 34th and 40th minutes narrowed the lead to 14-12 at halftime. Two further Forrest penalties took Excelsior out to 20-12 before Valley left winger Aloni Felemi decided to make his mark on the game scoring three tries, one of which was converted by first five eighth Brad McKenzie to give Valley its 31-23 win and deny Excelsior a bonus point.

In a game marred by strong winds Athletic Marist playing into the wind led 12-6 at halftime. Kurow led early by 3-0, courtesy of a Willie Hand penalty, but in the second quarter Athletic Marist produced tries to Graeme Johnston and number eight, TJ Harris with first five eighth Sione Vaea converting one try. For Kurow Hand kicked his second penalty. A Vaea penalty in the 33rd minute and an unconverted try to open-side flanker Fotu Lokatui pulled Athletic Marist out to its 20-6 victory.

Old Boys 72 (H Frost (2), O Masoe (2), H McCulloch (2), A Miller, U Kefu, L Masoe, J McErlane, P Ala, S Spivey tries; M Evans 6 con), Maheno 5 (B Scott try).HT:3!-5 Old Boys.

Athletic Marist 20 (G Johnston, TJ Harris, F Lokatui tries; S Vaea pen,con), Kurow 6 (W Hand 2 pen). HT: 12-6 Athletic Marist.

Valley 31 (A Felemi 3 tries; M Roney 4 pen, con, B McKenzie con), Excelsior 23 (T Faiava, J Millns tries; J Forrest 3 pen, 2 con). HT: 14-12 Excelsior.

Presidents Grade - Valley 66, Harlequins 12.

Highlanders First XV - Waitaki Boys High School 6, St Kevin's College 5. HT: 5-3 St Kevin's.


McKeown Petroleum North Otago Rugby Coaching Positions

North Otago Rugby is seeking applicants in the following roles for the 2013 Representative season.

  • North Otago B Team (Heartland Development Team)
  • North Otago Under 18
  • North Otago Under 16

If you are passionate about North Otago Rugby and want to positively contribute towards developing our Heartland players of the future then pick up the coaching challenge and make a difference.

Expressions of interest should be addressed to:
Jason Forrest c/o North Otago Rugby
PO Box 102, Oamaru, New Zealand
Email: juniorrugby@northotagorugby.co.nz


Rugby Preview - Saturday 27 April 2013

Lack of early season fitness has been one of the features of the first four rounds of Citizens Shield rugby.  This has created scrappy, untidy rugby marred by mishandling and poor line running especially on attack.  Do players play rugby to get fit or get fit to play rugby? But there were some positive performances in the first four rounds.

Maheno, although it has yet to win a game, turned on a good first quarter against Old Boys to actually lead 10-5 after twenty minutes.  But the side up front lacked cohesion at the breakdown with  body positions too high especially when in possession.

The green and black backline was well served by half Rodney Bungard who cleared the ball quickly to playmaker Mike Hore but in the midfield the two American players, Justin Turner and Emosome Sergile were guilty of taking the inside track when they both have the pace to push on the outside of the defence.  At fullback Jamie Robb and Hore combined for Hore to  score a slick try  but too often possession was squandered.

Old Boys produced a couple of notable performances from open-side flanker Ashley Miller and halfback Panua Fariu whose quick clearance gave his outsides plenty of space.  Miller been consistent having taken the Player of the Day on three occasions this season.

Another bright side to North Otago rugby has been the number of young referees on show. Nick Webster and Craig Kingan had experience last year but newcomers include Blair Malcolm, Chris O’Malley, Craig Cottier, Darryl Flockton, Don McAuley, Duncan McGregor, Josh Lewis, Alex Mielnik, Roly Senior and Tony Rzepecky all of whom are under the tutelage of former international referee, Colin Hawke.

This week Old Boys should beat an Excelsior side struggling for players, Valley won’t find it easy up at Kurow while Athletic Marist should be too big and too strong for Maheno.


New Head Sponsor for North Otago Rugby

jersey-sponsor.jpg
Bill Dean (left) Chairman of North Otago Rugby presents Ken McKeown, Managing Director of McKeown Petroleum, with a North Otago Rugby Heartland Jersey.

The North Otago Rugby Union is delighted to announce that McKeown Petroleum have agreed to replace Summit Wool Spinners as the major North Otago Rugby Sponsor. The Heartland team will now be known as, "McKeown Petroleum North Otago".

The McKeown Group and the Union have agreed a three year deal which will further reinforce a relationship that has already been in place for eight years.

North Otago Rugby CEO, Colin Jackson said the Union was particularly grateful and relieved that McKeown Petroleum would be taking over the mantle of "Head Sponsor". He added, "McKeown Petroleum have been so supportive of North Otago Rugby and we are honoured to have the backing of such an iconic North Otago company".

McKeown Petroleum's Managing Director, Ken McKeown, said "He was thrilled to increase his involvement with North Otago Rugby and that his company were proud & avid supporters of the North Otago Rugby Community".

The NORFU is also very pleased to announce that Road Metals Co Ltd & wholly owned subsidiary, Kiwi Concrete Co Ltd, have agreed to significantly increase their support of North Otago Rugby. Like McKeown Petroleum, Road Metals have been long time North Otago Rugby sponsors. NORFU CEO, Colin Jackson said, "Road Metals & Kiwi Concrete, are North Otago through & through, so it is gratifying that such major companies give credibility to North Otago Rugby through their support & commitment.

General Manager of Road Metals Co Ltd & subsidiary Kiwi Concrete Co Ltd, George Kelcher said, "Having originated in Oamaru, both Road Metals and Kiwi Concrete are very happy to be able to support the efforts of North Otago Rugby and all the people associated with playing and administrating this sport in all the various roles and grades. North Otago has a proud history on the rugby field and we enjoy being part of this. We wish all North Otago Teams every success in the upcoming season".