Welcome to North Otago Rugby

New Zealand Heartland Provincial Champions 2010

News & Views...

Rugby Review 29 June 2013

Points Table @ 29 June 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Old Boys1210114028151440154286
Athletic Marist129033608347368213155
Valley129123624042298168130
Excelsior124171623223243285-42
Kurow12219822113165253-88
Maheno1200120000081488-407

Athletic Marist came from behind to snatch a 29-26 win over Excelsior. Old Boys ran in 12 tries as it defeated Maheno 72-10 and Valley beat Kurow 26-6 but was unable to gain a bonus point.

An even first half saw Excelsior lead 13-12 at halftime with a try to Alex Brown with Jason Forrest converting the try and kicking two penalties while lock Aisake Fonua touched down twice for Athletic Marist with Ed Keohane converting the first try. A Forrest penalty took Excelsior out to 16-12 before a try to Athletic hooker TJ Harris which was converted by Keohane who added a penalty took Athletic out to a 22-16 lead midway through the second half. A try to Ryan McGeown converted by Forrest who added a penalty took Excelsior back into a 26-22 lead before with only minutes remaining TJ Harris scored his second try from a lineout/maul with Keohane adding the extra two.

Valley led Kurow 8-6 at halftime after lock Eric Duff scored a try after 15 minutes with Brad McKenzie adding a penalty in the 21st minute while Willie Hand added a penalty for Kurow. Tries to Cameron Rowland and Blair Malcolm with McKenzie adding a conversion and a penalty took Valley clear with Hand kicking a second penalty for Kurow.

It took Old Boys 22 minutes to cut back Maheno's early 7-0 lead after flanker Hayden Tisdall touched down for Ratu Vatuinaruku to add the conversion. Old Boys winger Omega Masoe scored the first of Old Boys 12 tries in the 12th minute and a brilliant solo effort from midfielder Chris Perry added the second try which Seti Talalelei converted. That opened the floodgates as Old Boys ran in further tries to Lemi Masoe, Paula Fonokalafi, James Pillay, while Vatuinaruku added a penalty for Maheno. In the second half Old Boys added further tries to Sale Pi'i (2), Manu Taiti, Lemi Masoe, Ralph Darling, Ashley Miller and Leo Havilli with conversions from Perry, Harry Masoe(2) and Talalelei to retain its place at the top of the table.

Old Boys 72 (S Pi'i 2, L Masoe 2, O Masoe, L Havilli, C Perry, O Fonokalafi, J Pillay, M Taiti, R Darling, A Miller tries; C Perry con; S Talalelei 3 con; H Masoe 2 con), Maheno 10 (H Tisdall try; R Vatuinaruku pen, con). HT: 27-10 Old Boys.

Valley 26 (E Duff, C Rowland, B Malcolm tries; B McKenzie 2 pen, con), Kurow 6 (W Hand 2 pen). HT: 8-6 Valley.

Athletic Marist 29 (A Fonua 2, TJ Harris 2 tries; E Keohane pen, 3 con), Excelsior 26 (A Brown, R McGeown tries; J Forrest 4 pen, 2 con). HT: 13-12 Excelsior.


North Otago and Heartland Preview

It will be a case of introductions all round when the North Otago Rugby training squad meets for the first time on Monday evening. Of the 32 players who played in the 2012 season only 11 of those players from last year are available while big number eight Tevita Fifita who did not play in 2012 because of an achilles tendon injury has also be named. That means that 21 players from the 2012 season are not in the squad for the coming season. Apart from the loan players, players of origin, and overseas players, local players absent are Josh Collier, Tai Aholelei, Ian Cooney, Tyron Davies, Paula Fagasoaia, Billy Guyton, Hamish McKenzie, Rowan McKenzie, Tim O'Malley, Kameli Rakoko, PC Te Whare, Jason Townsend and Nick Webster. There is experience remaining however in Ralph Darling (43 games), Eric Duff (30), Rangi Hepi (23), Lemi Masoe (50), Sione Pangata'a (10), Michael Paterson(8), Uilsoni Tahitua (16), Chris Talanoa (17), Sami Tongotongo (20) and Dylan Winter (15) with Darling, Duff and Masoe having played for the NZ Heartland team. Simeli Koniferedi who has played for Fiji this season, is ranked as a loan player registering after 31 May so there are vacancies in the line-up for possibly a hooker, an open-side flanker as well as a halfback in the final squad.

The cancellation of last Saturdays round of Citizens Shield rugby has left only three Saturdays of play prior to the semi-finals on 20 July. This weekend Valley (38 pts) meets Kurow (13), Athletic Marist (42) play Excelsior (22) and Old Boys (46) plays Maheno (0). Unless Kurow (13) can pull something out of the hat it will finish fifth as it lies nine points behind fourth placed Excelsior, but the top three line-up could be rearranged Old Boys has to play Kurow and Athletic Marist in its last two games. Athletic Marist has two tough games to finish in Valley and Old Boys while Valley meets Athletic Marist and Excelsior.


Results Table - 22 June, 2013

 PWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Old Boys119113627146368144224
Athletic Marist118033206342339187152
Valley118123224038272162110
Excelsior114161623122217256-39
Kurow11218822113159227-68
Maheno1100110000071416-345

North Otago Rugby Review - June 12

Game 10 Results - 8 June 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys108113227142346136210
Athletic Marist Liquorland107032509337306174132
Valley Plunket Electrical10712282303322615967
Subway Excelsior104151623122209234-25
Kurow10217822113146194-48
Maheno1000100000068406-338

The Citizens Shield opened up on Saturday with Valley downing hitherto unbeaten Old Boys, 13-12 in a rugged display on defence.  Athletic Marist had to withstand a second half onslaught before holding out Excelsior, 32-29 courtesy of a late penalty after leading 29-12 at halftime.  Kurow picked up maximum points with a 31-12 win over Maheno at Kurow.

Old Boys struck in the first three minutes of its game against Valley.  Valley was penalised and Old Boys put the ball out close to the Valley line.  From the lineout Old Boys forwards drove over for Captain Ralph Darling to touch down.  Darling converted the try to give his side a 7-0 lead.  Midway through the spell Valley first five eighth, Matt Iwikau kicked a 40 metre penalty.  Old Boys struck back three minutes later when from another concerted forward drive lock Manu Taiti was awarded the try to make it 12-3.  Valley came back with the try of the game.  Following a penalty and lineout the Valley backs outflanked the Old Boys defence for fullback Brad McKenzie to scythe through for a try which he converted to make it 12-10 at halftime.

Twelve minutes into the second spell Valley broke down the right flank from inside its own half and inside its twenty two Old Boys once again conceded a penalty and McKenzie put his team in front, 13-12.  Valley playing sensible rugby defied the Old Boys attacks too many of which were foiled by Old Boys ill-discipline with Darling getting a yellow card from referee, Jason Dodds twenty minutes from fulltime. Sniffing victory Valley played like men possessed to hold on to its slender lead.

Athletic Marist dominated the first half against Excelsior racing out to a 29-12 halftime lead. Athletic led 19-12 at the end of the first quarter.  Fullback Craig Sneddon opened the scoring with a  to make it 5-0 but Excelsior winger Alex Brown scored the first of his two tries and Adam Anzani-Jones conversion put Excelsior into a 7-5 lead.  Athletic hooker TJ Harris put his side back in front with first five eighth Ed Keohane adding the conversion.  Brown’s second try levelled the score at 12-12. Athletic lock Aisake Fonua touched down with Keohane’s conversion putting Athletic back into a 19-12 lead. Keohane then scored a try which he converted and added a penalty to give Athletic Marist its halftime lead.  Excelsior controlled the second quarter running in tries to prop Rangi Hepi, winger Matt Day and midfielder, Fekita Teu with Anzani-Jones converting  Day’s try to tie it up at 29-29.A late penalty by Keohane sealed the game for Athletic Marist.

Kurow picked up maximum points  with a 31-12 win over Maheno in Kurow on Meridian Day.  Kurow led 10-0 at the end of the first quarter with front rower Michael Paterson scoring a try and first five eighth Willie Hand converting the try and adding  a penalty.  Ten minutes before half time Maheno first five eighth Ratu Vatuinaruku scored and unconverted try but a try to Tom Hunt which was converted by Hand gave Kurow a 17-5 halftime lead.  A minute into the second half Highlander prop, Jamie McIntosh scored for Kurow with Hand converting. In the 65th minute Maheno winger Emosone Sergile scored his sides second try which Vatuinaruku converted.  Ten minutes from fulltime Kurow midfielder Levi Fogarty scored for Hand to convert.

Citizens Shield (Round 10)

Valley 13 (B McKenzie try, pen, con; M Iwikau pen)

Old Boys 12 (R Darling, M Taiti tries; Darling con). HT: 12-10 Old Boys.

Athletic Marist 32 (C Sneddon, TJ Harris, A Fonua, E Keohane tries; Keohane 2 pen, 3 con)

Excelsior 29 (A Brown 2, R Hepi, M Day, F Teu tries; J Forrest 2 con). HT: 29-12 Athletic Marist.

Kurow 31 (M Paterson, T Hunt, J McIntosh, L Fogarty tries; W Hands pen, 4 con)

Maheno 12 (R Vatuinaruku , E Sergile tries; Vatuinaruku 2 con). HT: 17-5 Kurow.