Welcome to North Otago Rugby

New Zealand Heartland Provincial Champions 2010

News & Views...

North Otago Rugby Review - June 12

Game 10 Results - 8 June 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys108113227142346136210
Athletic Marist Liquorland107032509337306174132
Valley Plunket Electrical10712282303322615967
Subway Excelsior104151623122209234-25
Kurow10217822113146194-48
Maheno1000100000068406-338

The Citizens Shield opened up on Saturday with Valley downing hitherto unbeaten Old Boys, 13-12 in a rugged display on defence.  Athletic Marist had to withstand a second half onslaught before holding out Excelsior, 32-29 courtesy of a late penalty after leading 29-12 at halftime.  Kurow picked up maximum points with a 31-12 win over Maheno at Kurow.

Old Boys struck in the first three minutes of its game against Valley.  Valley was penalised and Old Boys put the ball out close to the Valley line.  From the lineout Old Boys forwards drove over for Captain Ralph Darling to touch down.  Darling converted the try to give his side a 7-0 lead.  Midway through the spell Valley first five eighth, Matt Iwikau kicked a 40 metre penalty.  Old Boys struck back three minutes later when from another concerted forward drive lock Manu Taiti was awarded the try to make it 12-3.  Valley came back with the try of the game.  Following a penalty and lineout the Valley backs outflanked the Old Boys defence for fullback Brad McKenzie to scythe through for a try which he converted to make it 12-10 at halftime.

Twelve minutes into the second spell Valley broke down the right flank from inside its own half and inside its twenty two Old Boys once again conceded a penalty and McKenzie put his team in front, 13-12.  Valley playing sensible rugby defied the Old Boys attacks too many of which were foiled by Old Boys ill-discipline with Darling getting a yellow card from referee, Jason Dodds twenty minutes from fulltime. Sniffing victory Valley played like men possessed to hold on to its slender lead.

Athletic Marist dominated the first half against Excelsior racing out to a 29-12 halftime lead. Athletic led 19-12 at the end of the first quarter.  Fullback Craig Sneddon opened the scoring with a  to make it 5-0 but Excelsior winger Alex Brown scored the first of his two tries and Adam Anzani-Jones conversion put Excelsior into a 7-5 lead.  Athletic hooker TJ Harris put his side back in front with first five eighth Ed Keohane adding the conversion.  Brown’s second try levelled the score at 12-12. Athletic lock Aisake Fonua touched down with Keohane’s conversion putting Athletic back into a 19-12 lead. Keohane then scored a try which he converted and added a penalty to give Athletic Marist its halftime lead.  Excelsior controlled the second quarter running in tries to prop Rangi Hepi, winger Matt Day and midfielder, Fekita Teu with Anzani-Jones converting  Day’s try to tie it up at 29-29.A late penalty by Keohane sealed the game for Athletic Marist.

Kurow picked up maximum points  with a 31-12 win over Maheno in Kurow on Meridian Day.  Kurow led 10-0 at the end of the first quarter with front rower Michael Paterson scoring a try and first five eighth Willie Hand converting the try and adding  a penalty.  Ten minutes before half time Maheno first five eighth Ratu Vatuinaruku scored and unconverted try but a try to Tom Hunt which was converted by Hand gave Kurow a 17-5 halftime lead.  A minute into the second half Highlander prop, Jamie McIntosh scored for Kurow with Hand converting. In the 65th minute Maheno winger Emosone Sergile scored his sides second try which Vatuinaruku converted.  Ten minutes from fulltime Kurow midfielder Levi Fogarty scored for Hand to convert.

Citizens Shield (Round 10)

Valley 13 (B McKenzie try, pen, con; M Iwikau pen)

Old Boys 12 (R Darling, M Taiti tries; Darling con). HT: 12-10 Old Boys.

Athletic Marist 32 (C Sneddon, TJ Harris, A Fonua, E Keohane tries; Keohane 2 pen, 3 con)

Excelsior 29 (A Brown 2, R Hepi, M Day, F Teu tries; J Forrest 2 con). HT: 29-12 Athletic Marist.

Kurow 31 (M Paterson, T Hunt, J McIntosh, L Fogarty tries; W Hands pen, 4 con)

Maheno 12 (R Vatuinaruku , E Sergile tries; Vatuinaruku 2 con). HT: 17-5 Kurow.


North Otago Rugby Review - May 30

Game 8 Results 25 May 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys87102826036295112183
Valley Plunket Electrical8611242302919011179
Athletic Marist Liquorland85032005328222106116
Subway Excelsior83141221015158208-50
Kurow81164211895120-25
Maheno80080000054295-241

Excelsior almost pulled off the first upset of the season when it held competition leaders, Old Boys to a 27 all draw after a torrid eighty minutes.  Valley retained its second place as it battled to a 15-7 win over Kurow while Athletic Marist scored nine tries as it beat Maheno, 59-10.

Excelsior which will celebrate its 125th Jubilee next weekend, gave its follower a positive jolt with a fiery performance against Old Boys.  The pack led by Rangi Hepi and skipper Tom Shields took the game to Old Boys up front.  Excelsior had a definite dominance at scrum time and its pick and go tactics sorely tested the Old Boys discipline and defence.  The Excelsior backs refused to lie down and successfully quelled the vaunted Old Boys backs who were impatient and turned over too much ball at crucial times.

Excelsior took the lead after just three minutes when from a lineout five metres out from the Old Boys line the pick and go saw Isaac Shields touch down for Jason Forrest to convert.  A typical brilliant breakout by the old Boys outside backs saw Harry Frost finish off with an unconverted try.  The conversion from in front missed.  In fact Old Boys could convert only one of its five tries.  Three minutes later from a tap penalty close to the Old Boys line prop Rangi Hepi surged over between the posts for Forrest to convert.  Once again Old Boys produced a 70 metre breakout and fullback Una Ofa touched down to make it 14-10.  A Forrest penalty made it 17-10 before winger Ofa Fatafehi scored for Lemi Masoe to convert and tie it up at 17 all at halftime.  A try to hooker Unga Kefu put Old Boys out to a 22-17 lead but Excelsior would not lie down as centre Chris Talanoa sparked a move inside his half and Forrest was on hand to score and convert and put his side back into a 24-22 lead.  In the 62nd minute Masoe touched down to give Old Boys a 27-24 lead but Forrest, Excelsior’s general, kicked a penalty to level the scores and give him a total of 17 points for the match.

Valley led Kurow 12- 0 at halftime at Weston Park where a strong wind made play difficult.  Blair Malcolm came off the back of the Valley scrum and Mark Roney’s conversion made it 7-0.  Winger Matt Skivington went across in the 31st minute to give Valley its halftime lead.  Roney added a penalty in the 52nd minute and the only other scoring came in the 58th minute when Kurow winger Jason Frew scored for Kurow and first five eighth Willie Hand converted.

Athletic Marist put on a point a minute in the first half against Maheno with hooker TJ Harris scoring two tries.  Siosifa Pouha and Willie Tahitua added further tries with Athletic Marist’s first five eighth Craig Seddon dominating the game with a total of 34 points for the game. Seddon scored two tries late in the first half and converted five of the six tries.  Viliami Leo added a try early in the second half before Seddon scored his third to take his side out to a 52-0 lead. Maheno battled back with a try to first five eighth Mike Hore but once again Seddon hit back with a converted try before Tom Dwyer scored Maheno’s second and final try to give Athletic Marist its 59-10 victory.

Citizens Shield (Round 8)

Old Boys 27 (H Frost, U Ofa, O Fatafehi, U Kefu, L Masoe tries; Masoe con), Excelsior 27 (I Shields, R Hepi, J Forrest tries; Forrest 2 pen, 3 con) HT: 17-17.

Valley 15(B Malcolm, M Skivington tries; M Roney pen, con), Kurow 7 (J Frew try; W Hand con). HT:12-0 Valley.

Athletic Marist 59, C Seddon (4), TJ Harris (2), S Pouha, W Tahitua, V Leo tries; Seddon 7 con), Maheno 10 (M Hore, T Dwyer tries. HT: 40-0 Athletic Marist.

Highlanders 1st XV rugby: John McGlashan 21, Waitaki Boys High School 14.


North Otago Sports Review/Results

Game 7 Results 18 May 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Oamaru Old Boys7700280503326885183
Valley Plunket Electrical7511202302517510471
Athletic Marist Liquorland740316033221639667
Subway Excelsior73041201013131181-50
Kurow71154211888105-17
Maheno70070000047280-233

Old Boys hung on to its unbeaten record when it battled to a 14-8 win over a determined Athletic Marist side in wet, slippery conditions on Saturday.  Valley moved up to second place with a 36-12 win over Maheno, while Excelsior came from behind to beat Kurow, 9-6.

A rugged performance from the Athletic pack saw the competition leaders under some real pressure in the first half and in the second half Athletic use high ball to keep Old Boys pinned inside its own territory but the finish was just not there for Athletic as Old Boys higher skill level and pace enabled it to break out of tight situations.

Two Lemi Masoe penalties gave Old Boys a 6-0 halftime lead and eleven minutes into the second spell he added a third.  But against the run of play a brilliant burst by replacement flanker Ashley Miller got Old Boys on the front foot and in a massive forward drive captain Ralph Darling touched down for Masoe to convert and take Old Boys out to a 14-0 lead. Athletic attacked strongly and Sione Vaea kicked a penalty. Athletic bolstered by this drove back to the Old Boys 22 and quick ball and slick handling saw midfielder Moses Matauvave cross unopposed for an unconverted try.

Kurow through two Willie Hands penalties, led Excelsior on number two ground,6-0 at halftime.  Excelsior first five eighth Jason Forrest then slotted three penalties in the second half to put Excelsior into the top four.

Valley battled to dominate bottom team Maheno in the first half and led 9-5 at the break.  Mark Roney kicked three penalties for Valley but Maheno first five eighth Michael Hore scored an unconverted try for the home side.  Valley took control over an ill disciplined Maheno side in the second half and  Hamish Wade, Aloni Felemi and Blair Malcolm added tries in the third quarter with Roney adding two conversion before fullback Hayden Gold ran in tries in the 66th and 75th minutes to give Valley its 36-12 win.

Citizens Shield Round 7

Excelsior 9(J Forrest 3 pen), Kurow 6 (W Hands 2 pen) HT: 6-0 Kurow.
Old Boys 14 (R Darling try; L Masoe 3 pen), Athletic Marist 8 (S Vaea pen, M Mautavave try). HT: 6-0 Old Boys.
Valley 36(H Gold 2, H Wade, A Felimi, B Malcolm tries; Roney 3 pen, con), Maheno 12 ( T Thorpe, M Hore tries; Hore con). HT: 9-5 Valley

Lower Grades.

Highlanders XV: St Kevin’s College 23, Mt Aspiring College 5.
Under 16: St Kevin’s College 39, McKenzie College 5.
Under 14.5: Waitaki Boys High School 22, Roncalli 5.


Rugby Extra - 17 May

A couple of players new to North Otago rugby stood out last Saturday. Old Boys halfback, Englishman, Mark Evans produced an impressive display in his debut with long accurate service and his sharpness with the ball in hand, but although he converted six of Old Boys twelve tries he would be far from satisfied with the performance.  In the 2012 Heartland season North Otago missed Kilifi Fangupo and Evans may well be the answer.

Valley have found a try scoring winger mid-season with the arrival in town of Aloni Felemi who in the last three games has scored six filling a gap which has been missing in the Valley side. Considering Valley have scored only 17 tries in six matches Felemi’s presence will be welcomed by coaches Nathan Cunningham and Barry Fox. Five of the other tries for Valley have been scored by winger Brock Hamilton.

Felemi is top try-scorer in Citizens Shield rugby with Old Boys Harry Frost who has fitted into the first five eighth position admirably after an achilles tendon injury to Tai Aholelei. Old Boys midfielder, Hamish McCulloch and Hamilton have five touchdowns to their credit with Old Boys number eight Soni Tongotongo next with four tries.

Valley have relied on the accurate boot of Mark Roney to keep the side in the top three. Roney leads the points scorers after six rounds with 54 points followed by Kurow’s Willie Hand (45) and Excelsior’s player/coach Jason Forrest(41) while Aholelei in three games had scored 34 points.

Game of the round tomorrow will be the Old Boys/Athletic game at 3.00p.m.The first round game between the two teams lacked individual discipline and it would be disappointing to see a repeat.  Athletic Marist are currently six points behind unbeaten Old Boys and a win would certainly guarantee it kept second place.

Valley, only two points behind Athletic Marist, could leapfrog into second, if Old Boys wins and Valley, as it should, picks up maximum points from Maheno.

On number two ground it’s a battle for a place in the top four when Excelsior (9) meets Kurow (7).