Welcome to North Otago Rugby

New Zealand Heartland Provincial Champions 2010

News & Views...

NORTH OTAGO RUGBY REVIEW/RESULTS - 6 July 2013

Old Boys held out a fiery Kurow XV for an unconvincing 31-24 victory to maintain its lead in Citizens Shield rugby. Athletic Marist confirmed its second place with a 31-19 win over Valley at Ngapara while Maheno after leading Excelsior, 7-0 at halftime could not hold onto the lead with Excelsior confirming its fourth place with a 21-14 win.

Old Boys led 12-0 after 23 minutes into the first half with tries to Lemi Masoe and Manu Taiti with Chris Perry converting Taiti's try. Kurow's Fijian three-quarter Simeli Koniferedi showed his class setting up a try for winger Dan Russell in the 28th minute before Old Boys made it 19-5 at halftime with a try to Omega Masoe and a Perry conversion. An 80 metre breakout by Old Boys saw Taiti score his second try which Perry converted to put Old Boys into what appeared to be a comfortable 26-5 lead. Kurow had other ideas. From a rolling maul following a lineout, Tom Hunt scored for Willie Hand to convert. Fourteen minutes from fulltime Russell went in for his second try and Hands conversion narrowed the margin to seven points. Number eight Soni Tongotongo took Old Boys out to 31-19 with an unconverted try but Kurow in the dying stages set up a try for Tom Paton to pick up a bonus point.

Two Brad McKenzie penalties gave Valley an early 6-0 lead over Athletic Marist before Ofa Lokotui touched down for Ed Keohane to convert and put Athletic Marist in front,7-6.McKenzie then added a third penalty to make it 9-7 before Keohane replied in kind to take back the lead,10-9.Six minutes from halftime Athletic prop Toetu Hausia scored and Keohane's conversion gave his side a 19-9 lead. A try to Nova Saone two minutes into the second half and a Keohane conversion made it 24-9 before McKenzie reduced the deficit with an unconverted try. Sione Pangata'a scored Athletics' fourth try which Keohane converted before Mark Roney touched down for an unconverted try for Valley to give Athletic Marist a 31-19 win.

Maheno's hopes of its first win for the season were high when it led Excelsior, 7-0 at halftime after a converted try to Emonsone Sergile. Excelsior hit back in the second half with tries to Rangi Hepi, Chris Talanoa and Thomas Faiva with Jason Forrest converting all three tries. Maheno only answer was a converted try to first five eighth Ratu Vatuinaruku.

Citizens Shield. Round 13.

Old Boys 31 (L Masoe, H Frost, O Masoe, M Taiti, S Tongotongo tries; C Perry 3 con), Kurow 2 4(D Russell 2, T Hunt, T Paton tries; W Hard 2 con). HT: 19-5 Old Boys.

Athletic Marist 31 (A Lokotui, T Hausia, N Saone, S Pangata'a tries; E Keohane pen, 4 con), Valley 19 (M Roney, B McKenzie tries; McKenzie 3 pen). HT: 19-7 Athletic Marist.

Excelsior 21 (R Hepi, C Talanoa, T Faiva tries; J Forrest 3 con), Maheno 14 (E Sergile, R Vatuinaruku tries; M Hore 2 con). HT: 7-0 Maheno.

Lower Grades

Presidents: Valley 74, Athletic Marist 0

First XV: St Kevin's College 53, Mt Aspiring 10; Waitaki Boys High School 23, Menzies College 21.

9/10: Athletic Maroon 62, Athletic Gold 12;


Rugby Review 29 June 2013

Points Table @ 29 June 2013
Oast House Citizens ShieldPWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Old Boys1210114028151440154286
Athletic Marist129033608347368213155
Valley129123624042298168130
Excelsior124171623223243285-42
Kurow12219822113165253-88
Maheno1200120000081488-407

Athletic Marist came from behind to snatch a 29-26 win over Excelsior. Old Boys ran in 12 tries as it defeated Maheno 72-10 and Valley beat Kurow 26-6 but was unable to gain a bonus point.

An even first half saw Excelsior lead 13-12 at halftime with a try to Alex Brown with Jason Forrest converting the try and kicking two penalties while lock Aisake Fonua touched down twice for Athletic Marist with Ed Keohane converting the first try. A Forrest penalty took Excelsior out to 16-12 before a try to Athletic hooker TJ Harris which was converted by Keohane who added a penalty took Athletic out to a 22-16 lead midway through the second half. A try to Ryan McGeown converted by Forrest who added a penalty took Excelsior back into a 26-22 lead before with only minutes remaining TJ Harris scored his second try from a lineout/maul with Keohane adding the extra two.

Valley led Kurow 8-6 at halftime after lock Eric Duff scored a try after 15 minutes with Brad McKenzie adding a penalty in the 21st minute while Willie Hand added a penalty for Kurow. Tries to Cameron Rowland and Blair Malcolm with McKenzie adding a conversion and a penalty took Valley clear with Hand kicking a second penalty for Kurow.

It took Old Boys 22 minutes to cut back Maheno's early 7-0 lead after flanker Hayden Tisdall touched down for Ratu Vatuinaruku to add the conversion. Old Boys winger Omega Masoe scored the first of Old Boys 12 tries in the 12th minute and a brilliant solo effort from midfielder Chris Perry added the second try which Seti Talalelei converted. That opened the floodgates as Old Boys ran in further tries to Lemi Masoe, Paula Fonokalafi, James Pillay, while Vatuinaruku added a penalty for Maheno. In the second half Old Boys added further tries to Sale Pi'i (2), Manu Taiti, Lemi Masoe, Ralph Darling, Ashley Miller and Leo Havilli with conversions from Perry, Harry Masoe(2) and Talalelei to retain its place at the top of the table.

Old Boys 72 (S Pi'i 2, L Masoe 2, O Masoe, L Havilli, C Perry, O Fonokalafi, J Pillay, M Taiti, R Darling, A Miller tries; C Perry con; S Talalelei 3 con; H Masoe 2 con), Maheno 10 (H Tisdall try; R Vatuinaruku pen, con). HT: 27-10 Old Boys.

Valley 26 (E Duff, C Rowland, B Malcolm tries; B McKenzie 2 pen, con), Kurow 6 (W Hand 2 pen). HT: 8-6 Valley.

Athletic Marist 29 (A Fonua 2, TJ Harris 2 tries; E Keohane pen, 3 con), Excelsior 26 (A Brown, R McGeown tries; J Forrest 4 pen, 2 con). HT: 13-12 Excelsior.


North Otago and Heartland Preview

It will be a case of introductions all round when the North Otago Rugby training squad meets for the first time on Monday evening. Of the 32 players who played in the 2012 season only 11 of those players from last year are available while big number eight Tevita Fifita who did not play in 2012 because of an achilles tendon injury has also be named. That means that 21 players from the 2012 season are not in the squad for the coming season. Apart from the loan players, players of origin, and overseas players, local players absent are Josh Collier, Tai Aholelei, Ian Cooney, Tyron Davies, Paula Fagasoaia, Billy Guyton, Hamish McKenzie, Rowan McKenzie, Tim O'Malley, Kameli Rakoko, PC Te Whare, Jason Townsend and Nick Webster. There is experience remaining however in Ralph Darling (43 games), Eric Duff (30), Rangi Hepi (23), Lemi Masoe (50), Sione Pangata'a (10), Michael Paterson(8), Uilsoni Tahitua (16), Chris Talanoa (17), Sami Tongotongo (20) and Dylan Winter (15) with Darling, Duff and Masoe having played for the NZ Heartland team. Simeli Koniferedi who has played for Fiji this season, is ranked as a loan player registering after 31 May so there are vacancies in the line-up for possibly a hooker, an open-side flanker as well as a halfback in the final squad.

The cancellation of last Saturdays round of Citizens Shield rugby has left only three Saturdays of play prior to the semi-finals on 20 July. This weekend Valley (38 pts) meets Kurow (13), Athletic Marist (42) play Excelsior (22) and Old Boys (46) plays Maheno (0). Unless Kurow (13) can pull something out of the hat it will finish fifth as it lies nine points behind fourth placed Excelsior, but the top three line-up could be rearranged Old Boys has to play Kurow and Athletic Marist in its last two games. Athletic Marist has two tough games to finish in Valley and Old Boys while Valley meets Athletic Marist and Excelsior.


Results Table - 22 June, 2013

 PWDLWinDrawBP1BP2TotalForAgDiff
Old Boys119113627146368144224
Athletic Marist118033206342339187152
Valley118123224038272162110
Excelsior114161623122217256-39
Kurow11218822113159227-68
Maheno1100110000071416-345